PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how JTC Joinery Consultants Ltd. uses and protects information you give us when you use this website.

JTC Joinery Consultants Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

JTC Joinery Consultants Ltd. may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes we might make. This policy is effective from November 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number

What we do with the information we gather

We may require this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send you our newsletter and other marketing information relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information and we will remove you from our lists.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to analyse web traffic, inform you when you visit a particular site and allow certain web applications to respond to you as an individual. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any personal information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser setting. However, this may affect the usability of many websites. Any data collected is only used for statistical analysis purposes.

Links to other websites

Although you may access other websites through links on this website, please note that this Privacy Policy does not govern any other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide to such sites.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at JTC Joinery Consultants Ltd, Saxbys, Horsmonden Road, Brenchley, Kent, TN12 7AU or emailing us at malcom.birchwood@jtcjoineryconsultants.co.uk and you will be removed from our lists.

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of £10.00 will be payable to cover our administration costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at JTC Joinery Consultants Ltd, Saxbys, Horsmonden Road, Brenchley, Kent, TN12 7AU or email us at malcom.birchwood@jtcjoineryconsultants.co.uk.